ddr70

Member
  • Posts

    182
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    27

1 Follower

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

ddr70's Achievements

  1. Incorporated in 1840, Clearfield is a borough in and the county seat of Clearfield County, Pennsylvania. As of the 2010 census the population was 6,215 people making it the second most populous community in Clearfield County behind DuBois. On the night of May 12, 1869, the County National Bank of Clearfield was broken into, the door of the safe ripped open, and $15,000 in currency and $4,500 in U.S. Bonds taken. This story is pieced together from newspaper articles of the time. Note that some reports mistakenly have the bank robbed as the First National Bank. A sizeable reward of $1,000, or possibly $5,000 was reported. Two men were arrested near Centerville on the 19th by Deputy Sheriff Huzzard and John Defibaugh. They took passage on the stage some distance from Bedford, and the driver being suspicious of them sent word to the Deputy Sheriff and drove slowly until he was overtaken by the official. The two were taken to Bedford and jailed and the officers of the bank were notified. Cashier D.W. Moore, Esq., arrived the next day. A third robber with over $15,000 was still at large. In the meantime, D.R. Anderson and John B. Whip of Centerville found a package containing $4,500 in U.S. Bonds and $60 in new postal currency [known better now as Fractional Currency, issued from 1862-1876] hidden in the hollow of a stump near where the two men were arrested. A preliminary hearing was held before Justice Nicodemus and the parties gave their names as J.M. Newman and Jacob [possibly James] Wilson. District Attorney Kerr made an application to have them removed to Clearfield County for trial and Sheriff Steckman was directed to convey them to the county jail in Clearfield. It would come out that one of the two robbers was the notorious safe-blower known as Jack Nelson, alias "California Jack" and the third man named Jeddie E. Lamoine had made his way to St. Louis. Governor Geary of Pennsylvania made requisition to Governor McClurg of Missouri for return of Lamoine to Clearfield for trial. Cashier D.M. Moore was dispatched to Jefferson City and with this document was able to procure an arrest warrant. Lamoine was arrested by officers in his residence on Franklin near Garrison Ave., making no resistance. Officers Harrigan and Tracy made the arrest. Lamoine had previously been arrested on suspicion of having been connected with the safe robbery of the Franklin County, Missouri treasury of some $10,000, but was acquitted. He had since been engaged in the liquor business under the firm of Lamoine & Co. He was about 35 years of age with a wife and children. Mr. Moore, accompanied by Officer Tracy departed St. Louis for Clearfield with the prisoner. By July 16, 1869, two of the Clearfield bank robbers were found guilty and sentenced to four years in the penitentiary. The third party, "California Jack," turned States evidence and escaped punishment. Altoona Tribune, Altoona, PA, Mon. Apr. 4, 1892. Clearfield bank robbery The Daily Evening Express, Lancaster, PA, Thu., June 10, 1869. Bedford Inquirer, Bedford, PA, Fri., June 25, 1869. Bedford Gazette, Bedford, PA, Fri., July 16, 1869. The Clarion , Clarion, PA, Sat., June 5, 1869. Clearfield , Clearfield, PA, Wed., June 2, 1869. Valley Spirit, Chambersburg, PA, Wed., May 19, 1869. In December of 1869, perhaps tiring of his duties as cashier, Daniel W. Moore purchased the Altoona Vindicator and changed the name to the Altoona Sun. He had been associated from 1838-1865 with the Clearfield as sole or part owner. He would become best known as a prominent citizen of Clearfield County and veteran Democratic Editor. About a day ago I submitted this on the bank wiki here: County National Bank, Clearfield, PA (Charter 855) - Bank Note History
  2. Most folks start with a hometown note and it quickly gets out of control from there :-)
  3. Here are the As from Large Size National Bank notes The A on the Fall River Replacement ought to look like the 1903 and earlier examples which includes one Replacement note. It does not; it looks like a modern, stubby A that you find on rotary numbering machines introduced in 1903 and that makes it a hybrid replacement. The Ogden and Gilroy replacements are also hybrid replacements because of the stubby A.
  4. A recent Replacement note find by a friend at the Higgins Museum located in Okoboji, IA on Fall River, MA Series 1902 $50 Date Back SN 247/A147633 pp C prompted this work. Stars of course were NOT used on national bank notes. You have to find notes produced with old paging machine numbering technology to identify these large size national bank note replacements. For some examples see my signature set: My goal was to narrow down on the production date for this, and any Series of 1902 $50 DB and then I added Plain Back and Red Seals for good measure. The real motivation was because the numbering showed the typical old font used for numerals from paging machines that dated pre-1903—except for the A. The A was a short legged (I call stubby) modern A. Mixing of modern font with old font numbering wheels occurs, particularly for 4s. Mixed font replacements are known as hybrids and for 4s, the earliest known was ~1915. When was this hybrid note produced? For $5s, $10s, and $20s, you can use the Treasury SN and data from Huntoon to narrow down to the production year. Like data for $50-$100s wasn’t available due to the much lower quantities of high denomination notes produced. The assumption I started with is that the notes with Nap|Thomp or Nap|Burke plates, first produced in years of most interest, with low bank SNs are from the 1st production run, so the Treasury SN production use ought to be shortly after the plate date on those notes. I searched Heritage’s archives by Fr. # for $50s and $100s and recorded plate date and SNs. This to me was much easier and quicker than looking through ledgers from Comptroller of the Currency for deliveries of notes. Basically I found consistent data for my method and expanded as much as possible to get a good coverage of what year a given Treasury SN was produced from 1908-1925. Table 1 has the $50-$100 Series of 1902 DB and PB data and Table 2 has the data for high denomination Series of 1902 Red Seals. Using the table below I think Fall River's Treasury SN A147633 was from production in 1912 which is the earliest known hybrid Replacement (known to me). Fall River's DBs were replacing red seals, so the quantity not as great as if replacing series of 1882 notes. Nevertheless, quite likely this note is from the first production run, quite possibly only of 250 sheets, for Fall River and near the June 26, 1912 certification date for the CDEC plate and proof. SN 247 is a survivor; how it ended up at the Higgins is likely a great story. I could confirm delivery date of the Fall River note with a trip to the National Archives and someday I hope to do so. Table 1. 50-50-50-100 Series of 1902 DB and PB Treasury SN approx. date of production. SN Plate date Bank (Charter) Bank SN A1 Nov 2, 1910 1744 1* [Burlington, IA Merchants NB] A1125 Nov 20, 1910 4507 25 [La Junta, CO FNB] A3926 Jan. 8, 1911 1799 52 [Albia, IA FNB] A28651 Aug. 26, 1911 4676 321 [New Castle, PA CNB 3x$50-$100 SN 834 in same run] A30743 Aug. 27, 1911 1881 233 [Dixon, IL The Dixon NB] A33766 ?Sep-Oct 1911 1889 156 [Rock Island, IL The Rock Island NB] A45384 Oct. 11, 1911 4653 254 [Longmont, CO The Farmers NB] A79213 % Sep. 16, 1911 1896 82 [Sycamore, IL The Sycamore NB] %Same SN entered as BB A113464 May 21, 1912 4742 216 A193021 Jan 15, 1913 2093 143 A204260 Mar. 14, 1913 2098 422 A221630 Mar 31, 1913 10360 482 A251524 Aug 8, 1913 906 490++ A243914 Sept. 1, 1913 2128 401 A258068 Dec. 23, 1913 2132 64 A275968 July 11, 1914 2158 280 A380962 Aug. 24, 1914 2176 324 [series of 1902 50s and 100s only] A654733 Sept. 7, 1914 2189 155 A704904 Oct. 20, 1914 2205 10 [SN 309 in same run] A726412 May 15, 1915 2300 158 [SN 240 in same run] A729571 June 4, 1915 5002 417 [SN 619 in same run] A733557 Aug 5, 1915 1080 1 [Huntoon, estimate 1st PB] A735802 Sept. 8, 1915 10778 316 [Chatham and Phenix NYC $100; SN 1918 in same run] A736955 Oct 9, 1915 10793 9 [San Antonio, TX $100] A738528 Jan. 21, 1916 5033 142 [Mayfield, KY $100] A741868 Apr 7, 1916 5038 102 [50s and 100s only] A755894 Jan. 16, 1917 2349 264 A768941 June 25, 1917 11037 1 [Kansas City, MO $100; SN 1074 in same run] A777143 ~Feb. 15, 1918 2377 9 A790441 Dec. 9, 1918 5161 131 A792176 ~Feb. 20, 1919 2412 26 A798118 May 31, 1919 2428 28 A850793 Feb. 2, 1920 11596 151 A852295 May 10, 1920 5491 33 A859698 Apr. 11, 1920 5303 126 A860269 June 26, 1920 5498 77 A863457 Feb. 19, 1920 2456 45++ A864601 July 25, 1920 5525 46 A864547 Aug. 6, 1920 5547 95 A869361 Jan 18, 1921 5716 219 [SN 39 in census] A874772 Mar. 15, 1921 2511 370 A916633 Jun. 18, 1921 5716 536 [Oklahoma City $50] A919784 Sept. 12, 1921 2566 292 [SN 522 in same run] A921600 Sept. 17, 1921 2576 28 A932092 Nov. 1, 1921 2584 190 [SN 588 in same run] A938277 Dec. 14, 1921 2604 103 A942618 Feb. 4, 1922 2637 74 [SN 200 in same run] A963517 Mar. 26, 1922 6186 523 so called 4th charter B67214 Dec. 15, 1923 12475 380 [Galveston, TX Fr. 685] B67241 Dec. 15, 1923 12475 541 [Galveston, TX Fr. 685] B67375 Dec. 15, 1923 12475 541 [Galveston, TX Fr. 707] B67820 Dec. 15, 1923 12475 986 [Galveston, TX Fr. 707] B132649 Apr. 24, 1925 12707 525 [Dallas, TX Fr. 707] B141584 issued Aug 25, 1925 8409 340* B141504 issued Aug 25, 1925 11603 390** *Huntoon, first/last DB issued by CoC w/treasuy SN amd **Huntoon, last PB issued by CoC w/treasury SN Table 2. 50-100 Series of 1902 red seals Treasury SN approx. date of production. SN Plate date Bank (Ch. #) Bank Sn A1 Sep 9, 1902 2670 1 [Huntoon; Chicago FNB] A1424 May 3, 1902* 2719 69 [Geneva, OH] A26642 Feb 25, 1903 283 746 A27526 Feb 25, 1903 170 2630 A41762 May 20, 1903 2999 1 [Bridgeton, NJ] A92661 Jun 8, 1904 3206 1240 [Minneapolis, MN] A94975 ~Aug 1904 7384 1 [Sargent, NE REPLACEMENT] A132625 Mar 11?, 1905 1016 1380 [Denver, CO] A146972 Mar. 22, 1905 7709 1 [Petersburg, VA $50] A113992 Jan 24, 1905 819 43 [Bloomington, IL] A178288 June 13, 1905 1365 784 [Elgin, IL] A190228 Nov 14, 1905 3413 259 [Richmond, IN] A242708 Dec. 4, 1905 8026 1 [Rochester, NY] A253945 Mar. 10, 1906 3471 8 [Boise City, ID] A312302 Jan 16, 1907 3632 49 [Stroudsburg, PA Fr. 666R REPLACEMENT!] A351269 Aug 9, 1907 3777 138 [Abilene, KS] A424681 Oct 20, 1908 6484 847 [Huntoon; San Juan, Porto Rico] *Appears Chicago's order was placed first ahead of others
  5. Neat, maybe you can add timeframes to the Zimbabwean Ops???
  6. I mentioned my Warren NB note with the rather high Y-block SN. You can see it in my signature set whose theme is notes on Warren, PA. This is the note's description: Warren, PA The Warren NB Ch. # 4879 R.W. Mackay and F.E. Hertzel sigs PMG 25EPQ $10 1902 PB Fr. 629 SN 58693/Y576088 pp A/158 dtd. Feb. 23, 1913. Close to the last treasury SN for sheets of 4x$10s which was Y608545, numbered 26 August 1925. Here's where you can see it:
  7. The use of prefixes actually predates their recognition as security enhancements implemented in 1869 on original series notes. Here's the story created with much help from Huntoon... The treasury sheet SNs and seals were overprinted on Original Series notes at the forerunner to the BEP at the Treasury Dept. Building in Washington. Bank sheet SNs were printed by the bank note companies prior to delivery to the Treasury Dept. Once the first million serials were consumed, treasury switched from red to blue numbers. A prefix letter was used beginning with the 3rd million, or as early as January 1865 for $5-$5-$5-$5 sheets. Treasury sheet SNs as security devices was examined in April 1869 and there were 3 changes implemented. (1) In most cases, prefix letters were added to the numbers if they were not already in use for that plate combination. [exceptions were 50-100 (see pic), 4x$500 and 4x$1000] (2) numbers were terminated with brackets (but see pic--I would call it a parenthesis) (3) spaces between prefix letters and numbers were eliminated. Estimated 1st secured numbers: 5-5-5-5 E225978, 10-10-10-20 A61264, 50-100 245090, 1-1-1-2 B556082. I collected a few examples for the sheets listed above, both before and after implementation of the security enhancements. The interesting one to me is for the 10-10-10-20 for Raleigh (1682) $10 SN A77519 (that's the earliest note with an A prefix that I could find). It's a great note with a rare Jeffries-Spinner Treasury signature combination found on original series notes. It sports those security enhancements although that number is just a bit crooked if I'm allowed to be critical of this awesome note!
  8. What do you call the right delimiter on the treasury SN for a series of 1902 Date Back or Plain Back? They look like right-looking eyes to me or I've also heard chicken foot. Here's my latest collage on the variability of those eyes (or feet), basically from about 1908 through to 1925. Oh, a useful piece of info is that series of 1902 red seals used a different delimiter and the highest treasury SN on a 4x$10 plate was Y608545... my Warren note shown last in the collage has Y576088. Most of these notes can be seen in my signature set where I track treasury SN by the back plate number. Look for the notes from sheets of 4x$10s at the end. The Warren, PA notes are fun as the delimiter is very different on each (the V-block awaits the next PMG submission). Hopefully you noted the two replacement notes included in the collage. Those may be found in a different signature set: I'm not sure, but I don't think paging machines needed the 'chicken foot/eye looking R or L' delimiter until after rotary number machines were introduced in 1903. Someone better at type currency can correct me, but I know that delimiter exists on 1905 $20, and 1907 $10, and 1922 series Gold Certificates, but not on anything earlier?? Before 1903 when numbers were paged?? So when was the first use of a paged chicken foot? I'm thinking it was on a NBN Replacement. Maybe this one: https://currency.ha.com/itm/national-bank-notes/cincinnati-oh-5-1902-date-back-fr-592-the-fifth-third-national-bank-ch-m-2798-pmg-choice-very/a/3581-20433.s?ic4=ListView-Thumbnail-071515#
  9. I think you should only buy REAL currency. https://currency.ha.com/itm/miscellaneous/disney-dollars-5-1987-uncut-sheet-of-eighteen-rodgers-r-unl/a/3551-25844.s?ic4=ListView-Thumbnail-071515 jk just my 'goofy' opinion.
  10. <a href="https://notes.www.collectors-society.com/registry/notes/MySets_Listing.aspx?PeopleSetID=30026"><img src="https://boards.collectors-society.com/signatures/signature.php/PMG/set/30026/sig.jpg"></a> hope these links will work!
  11. It's been awhile since I've created any new sets for Nationals. I'd like to say, I need room to post at least one more picture. I have tried to standardize in the past decade or so to post a front and a back in their proper slots. It makes for a neat looking collection. So here's that new collection--not terribly impressive and that's why I haven't had a MA set in the past. I just recently added the note on The Second NB of Malden, MA (11014) because it's a fairly tough to find variety produced with early plates from the Government Printing Office (GPO). GPO plates produced a better product than BBS, the BEP's contractor whose logotypes lacked serifs on charter numbers and did not do justice to the Caslon font used for town names. I need that space for a 3rd picture to highlight the differences. So follow the link to see the front and back of the Malden note and check out the picture here comparing the GPO and BBS produced notes. The GPO produced plates for about 20% of the banks that issued series of 1929 in an effort to meet demand that overwhelmed BBS. However BBS plates were more durable, so the GPO plate for a bank was destroyed once BBS was able to deliver. Additionally, the Serial numbers for GPO plates are lower and the notes suffered more circulation and attrition being the earlier ones to circulate as the country switched from large to small sized currency, NOTE: the GPO plate is on the left. The PMG 64EPQ note on Easthampton I've had for many years. I bought it before I knew about its status as a hoard note; I just wanted a nice Type 2 $10. I value the Malden note more. But I do appreciate George Wait's effort, saving a thousand of these notes from Easthampton. Someday I want to catalog the front and back plates used over that production run. I do like the bp on my note which is 321. I'm fairly sure I'll swap out the back on Malden note for the comparison shot one day soon. I wonder if it would be easy to increase the number of pics here from 2 to 3? It would make variety collectors' collections glow a little brighter!
  12. Thanks! I always wish I had someone to do the paperwork for me ... at no charge. I do shift notes on the form so a $20 gets a -020 number or a radar SN with lots of 2s gets -002. I avoid the $10 per submission fee like that fee was going to my ex :-)
  13. PMG posted recently that they would be faster to mark shipments as received to give us worry warts some piece of mind. Received is what I call purgatory and PMG did not say your notes would get out of purgatory faster. I wish you luck! Why did you break that into 3 submissions and not just one submission of 15 notes??
  14. May be a tougher block (EK Star). Here's one that sold as a lot of two with another start note for $59. Face value is $40 and the notes were Crisp Uncirculated. https://currency.ha.com/itm/federal-reserve-notes/fr-2090-k-l-20-2004-federal-reserve-notes-choice-crisp-uncirculated/a/141913-84399.s?ic4=ListView-Thumbnail-071515 you may need to create an account on heritage to see this--it's free and well worth it just to browse their prices realized.
  15. What's the PMG number? I can look on PMGNotes under verify to find it and get a pic with great resolution that way. Or just post it to a set and let me know to look for it. Those FRNs are beautiful!